Member Login
About 1300 421 570 Team Membership Contact
Accounting Services
Medical Accounting
Tax Returns
Tax Advice SMSF Audit Other Services

Privacy Policy

 

Tax & Accounting Services Australia (ABN 18771 802 363) Privacy Policy (July 2014)

 

Tax & Accounting Services Australia was founded on principles of trust, integrity and the delivery of outstanding products and services. For over 2 years, TAS-Australia has been committed to customer satisfaction and has maintained the privacy our customers expect. We are proud to say that your online account information will be treated with the same integrity you would receive at any one of our 14 offices in ACT, NSW and Victoria.

 

 

YOUR PRIVACY

Our Commitment to Your Privacy: As a client of TAS-Australia we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and we understand how important the privacy of your personal information is to you. With the introduction of the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 we appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure our policies are adhered to.

 

You can be assured, as a client of TAS-Australia that we will make every reasonable effort to protect and keep confidential any information you provide to us. We will not sell or release your name or information to any outside organizations except for the purposes of our own analysis (and in these cases will only do so in aggregate form without identifying individual clients) or when external companies offer a product or service which we consider would be beneficial or of interest to our clients, and subject to this policy and with your consent, if required.

 

The following statement addresses the relevant privacy policies TAS-Australia has in place to protect your personal information, whether it was collected directly from you via mail, e-mail, fax, telephone, our website or a visit to an office. If you have any question relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information? Our primary objective in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with the most efficient service making your TAS-Australia experience easier and quicker. We have also set out some of the other purposes below. If we do not collect your personal information (in whole or in part) as is described in this policy, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of products and/or services you have requested from us.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to third parties, such as our service providers, when we contract out some of our functions and activities in order to provide the services to you, such as names and addresses to mailing houses to mail information about our company or for audit purposes to ensure the integrity of our accounting systems. We may also disclose such personal information to authorized government or regulatory bodies and in accordance with this policy. We may disclose information about you where we are required or authorized by law.

 

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than as set out in this policy or otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

 

Information Requested by Another Organization: Your personal information will be used to complete your taxation return and we only share this information with authorized Government bodies such as the Australian Taxation Office.

 

Your personal information will be treated with respect and will not be disclosed to any other individual or organization without your express written consent except as is otherwise set out in this policy.

If you request an TAS-Australia office to transfer your file to another TAS-Australia office, we will do this once we have a written request from the other office.

 

Responsible Use of Contact Information for marketing purposes: With your consent, we may use your contact details to send you information about our company and about our products and services that we feel may be of interest to you, and to contact you from time to time to obtain your feedback about our products and services. We may also, with your consent, disclose contact information (name and phone number) to third parties who may offer relevant products and services which we consider may be of interest to you.

 

Quality of Personal Information:

Our priority is to ensure that your personal information which we hold is accurate, complete and current. To assist us with this, please advise us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us by using the Contact Information below and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

 

Contact Information:

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or your dealings with TAS-Australia, or would like to access your information or have a complaint that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any applicable privacy code, which binds us, you can contact us via the following methods:

 

Postal: Tax & Accounting Services Australia

22 Christina Stead Street Franklin ACT 2913

E-mail: info@tas-australia.com

Phone & Fax: 02 6242 7578

 

For complaints, we will respond to you within a reasonable time, typically one week. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Children's privacy: Children's safety on the Internet is very important to tas-australia.com. Our site does not knowingly market itself to children, nor does it contain any material that would knowingly be inappropriate to children. Choice/Opt-In/Out: hrblock.com.au provides you with the opportunity to opt-in when receiving communications from us and/or our partners at the point where we request information about you. Once you choose to opt-in, if at any time, you elect to discontinue receiving information from us or to end service, simply visit Contact Us and you will be promptly removed from the mailing list. Update your information or provide feedback: Should your personal account information change or you would like to modify it in any way, or if you have a question or comment concerning this privacy policy, please visit or contact us.

 

Contest/Promotions and Surveys: We may elect to administer contests and online surveys where we will ask you for contact information, such as your e-mail address and demographic information. This information is used to verify your identity, determine your eligibility for special programs or services that we may offer and complete our transactions with you. You will be given the choice to opt-in to receive offers at the time the information is requested. If, at any time, you elect to discontinue receiving information from us, please visit contact us.

 

Financial Information: All financial information collected by us about you will remain absolutely confidential and will never be disclosed to any non-affiliated companies except as required by law. Financial information includes information such as credit card numbers and bank account information. We may store such information on our secure servers to expedite processing of certain services and products we provide to you.

 

Identifying and Contact Information: From time to time, you may be asked to provide certain Identifying and Contact Information, such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, user name, and demographic information. This information is used to verify your identity, determine your eligibility for special programs or services we may offer and complete transactions. At times it will be necessary to use your Contact Information to communicate with you concerning administrative matters, responding to your requests and notifying you of the status of your transactions, even though you have requested to not receive marketing or promotional information from us in our Opt-In/ Out section. However, we will never disclose Identifying and Contact Information to third parties without your consent except as required by law.

 

Public Forums: This site may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these applications.

 

Tax Related Information: When you prepare or file a tax return with us, the information contained in your tax return will be treated with extreme care and confidence. From time to time, we may ask your permission to share certain information contained in your tax return, such as home ownership queries, with our affiliates and business partners in order to better serve you. However, we will never disclose any tax return information without your consent except as required by law.

 

 

Enter Password:
1300 421 570
info@tas-australia.com
About Us Tax Advice
Team SMSF Audit
Membership Accounting Services
Contact Other Services
Tax Returns Privacy Policy
© 2016 for Tax & Accounting Services Australia by:

Contact Us

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.